Print

2013 Official Schedule

2013 LEGION BOYS STATE
Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, Minnesota
JUNE 9 - JUNE 15, 2013


SUNDAY, JUNE 9th
1:00 - 2:45 Check-In & Registration – Conference Center Lower Level
3:00 - 5:15 City Meeting – City Room
5:15 - 6:15 DINNER
6:00 - 6:25 Newspaper Meeting – Commons East
6:15 - 7:15 City Meeting
6:30 - 7:15 First Band & Choir Meeting (Fine Arts: 131 & 135)
– Remainder of Boys Tour Campus as a City
7:40 - 9:15 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
Director Mike Bredeck presiding
American Legion Dept. of Minnesota Honored Guests:
Randy Tesdahl, Department Adjutant
Jim Copher, Department Historian
INVOCATION: Don Amundson, Department Chaplin
WELCOME: Don Pankake, Department Commander
SMSU Representative
ADDRESS: Zach McFarland, 2012 Boys State Governor
ADDRESS: Henry Shea, Past Boys State Governor
Immediately after Assembly: Clerks, Athletic Directors,
Newspaper & Flag Bearers meet with respective staff
9:30 – 10:45 City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

MONDAY, JUNE 10th
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
8:00 – 9:35 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Hank Shea, Professor, University of St. Thomas
9:35 – 10:05 School of Instruction or City Picture
10:10 – 10:35 School of Instruction or City Picture
10:45 – 11:10 School of Instruction or City Picture
11:15 – 11:45 File for Office & Campaign Speeches – City Room
11:45 – 12:20 LUNCH
12:30 – 1:20 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: The Executive Branch
Minnesota Secretary of State Mark Ritchie
Monday (continued)
1:30 – 1:55 School of Instruction or City Picture
2:00 – 2:25 School of Instruction or City Picture
2:30 – 3:00 Flag Retirement Ceremony - Anoka Voiture 390
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only)
6:00 – 6:35 City Election
6:35 – 7:30 Newspaper Work, Band, Drum Line, Choir Practice & Study Time
7:45 – 9:30 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Service & Leadership
Dean Johnson, University of Minnesota Regent &
Past Senate Majority Leader
ADDRESS: Local Government – The School Board
Bill Mulso, SMSU Associate Vice President
9:45 – 10:45 City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

TUESDAY, JUNE 11th - (Super Tuesday)
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST (Mayors 7AM Breakfast Meeting with Director)
7:45 – 10:40 City Meeting, Issue Forum & City Caucuses
County Convention Committee Meetings
10:45 – 11:45 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: SMSU & The College Admissions Process
Sean Culhane, SMSU College Admissions Counselor
ADDRESS: The Power of the Platform
Joe Mayne, Past Sons of the American Legion (SAL)
National Commander and Professional Speaker
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:30 – 3:00 County Conventions
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only)
6:00 – 6:30 File for Office: County Officials and State Legislature
6:40 – 7:30 State Convention Committee Meetings, Band, Drum Line,
Choir Practice & Study Time
7:45 – 9:45 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: The Judicial Branch
Honorable Paul Anderson, MN Supreme Court Justice
10:00 – 10:45 City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12th
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
7:45 – 8:00 Final State Convention Committee Meetings
8:00 – 11:00 State Party Conventions
Federalists: Conference Center, 2nd Floor
Nationalists: Charter Hall 201
11:05 – 11:45 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Veteran’s Legislation & The Role of Lobbyists
Ted Daley, Former State Senator & Minnesota Boys Stater
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:30 – 3:00 State Party Conventions & Special Interest Group Meetings
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only)
6:00 – 6:45 General Election (Legislature & County Offices)
6:15 – 7:00 State office candidates campaign committee meetings
7:00 – 9:15 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: The Legislative Branch
Rep. Kurt Daudt, MN House Minority Leader
PANEL: Educational Opportunities in the Military
9:30 – 10:45 Campaign and City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

THURSDAY, JUNE 13th
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
8:00 – 8:15 Group Picture – SMSU Stadium or Old Gym
8:30 – 10:25 Legislature in Session
8:30 – 9:30 County Board in Session
9:35 – 10:20 County Citizens Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: County Government
Rhonda Sivirajah, Chair of Anoka County Board
10:30 – 11:45 Written Test
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:30 – 2:00 Legislature in Session and County Meetings
2:10 – 3:00 Gubernatorial Debate
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only
6:00 – 7:30 Full County Meeting
Thursday (continued)
6:45 – 7:30 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
7:45 – 9:35 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Law Enforcement:
Police Chief Jim Way, City of Ramsey
PRESENTATION: State Office Nominees with Speeches by All
9:45 – 10:45 Campaign and City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

FRIDAY, JUNE 14th - (Flag Day)
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
8:00 – 8:30 General Election (State Offices)
8:45 – 11:30 Legislature in Session
8:45 – 10:20 County Board in Session
10:30 - 11:45 County Citizens Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
PRESENTATION: MINNESOTA'S MAJOR POLITICAL PARTIES
Rep. Paul Thissen (DFL) Speaker of the House of Representatives
State Senator Mary Kiffmeyer (R)
SPEAKERS: Legion Oratorical Contest & Boys Scouts Program
ANNOUNCEMENT: Gubernatorial Election Results
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:45 – 3:00 Legislature in Session
County Reports & Mock Trial in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 DINNER (Choir & Band Practice or Warm-Up TBA)
6:00 City Meeting
ALUMNI AND DISTINGUISHED GUEST NIGHT
6:45 – 8:45 Schwans Performing Arts Theater Marshall H.S.
"Star Spangled Banner" 2013 Legion Boys State Band & Choir
ADDRESS: Dan Ludwig, Past National Commander
ADDRESS: Newly elected Boys State Governor
COMMENCEMENT: Greg Orman, Former Boys Nation President
9:00 - 11:30 Friday Night Activities: Movie, Gym, etc.
11:30 City Meeting - City Room - Presentation of Pins & Certificates
12:00 A.M. LIGHTS OUT

SATURDAY, JUNE 15th
7:15 – 7:45 Breakfast
8:00 - 8:30 Dormitory clean-up and inspection
8:45 - 9:30 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
Awards: Samsung Scholarship, Outstanding Boys Stater, et. al.
Closing Remarks, Benediction, Retire the Flag & Dismissal

Follow Us

Twitter           Facebook

Copyright 2012 © by Minnesota American Legion Boys State