Below are the registered delegates for Minnesota Legion Boys State as of May 31. They are listed by their hometown, and not all have been sponsored by their hometown Legion Post (listed to the right).

Student Home TownStudent First NameLast NameHigh SchoolSponsoring Legion Post
AlbanyMitchellKollodgeAlbany Area Highschool 
Albert LeaLawrenceHolcombAlbert Lea Senior High SchoolThe American Legion Department of Minnesota
Albert LeaZacharyLindAlbert Lea High SchoolAmerican Legion Post 56
AlbertaDillanJohnsonChokio Alberta629
AlexandriaElliotJacobsonJefferson 
ALTURAPaulAarsvoldPlainview-Elgin-MillvilleWilliam Allen Post 179
AlvaradoAliAlbaajEast Grand Forks157
AndoverSimeonTorontoAndover High SchoolEdward B. Cutter Post 102 Anoka
AndoverBradWilliamsAndover high school1982
AndoverChristopherMeadosAndover High SchoolGlencoe American Legion no. 95
AndoverSpencerClarkAndover High SchoolEdward B. Cutter Post 102 Anoka
AnnandaleBrianHastingsAnnandale 
Apple ValleyPeterGiereRosemountApple Valley
ArgyleBradySwansonStephen-Argyle CentralHogberg-Gerszewski Post 353
ArgyleLoganRiopelleStephen Argyle CentralArgyle American Legion
AustinEthanJohnsonAustin High SchoolAmerican Legion Post 91
AustinTonyBaudlerAustin High SchoolAustin Minnesota
AvonJohnBeckiusAlbany 
BackusStevenBowenPine River Backus HighschoolBackus Post 368
BackusColtonDabrowskiPine River SecondaryPine River Post 613
BarnesvilleJosephKischBarnesville High School153
Battle LakeAaronThompsonUnderwoodPost 489
Battle LakeIanHallbergBattle Lake High schooli 
BeckerBrandonPearceBecker High School1982
beckerAlexKolbingerBecker High Schoolhopkins post 320
BeckerZacharyKerzmanBecker High School100
BeckerTylerMadsenBecker High SchoolBecker Post 193
BelviewAbrahamFaugstadE.C.H.O. CharterAugust Donner Post
BemidjiBenjaminChristopherBemidji High SchoolAmerican Legion Post 14
BemidjiHenryCurtisBemidji High School 
BensonJosephEixBenson High SchoolBenson
Big LakeSamDokkebakkenBig Lake High SchoolBig Lake Post 147
Bird IslandBroderickProkoschBOLD High SchoolTHOMAS DEVANEY COLLIER 430
BlaineAustinSwensonSpring Lake Park High School 
BlaineDanielKananiSpring Lake Park High School 
BlomkestEthanJohnsonWillmar Senior HighBellingham
Blooming PrairieThomasWanousBlooming Prairie High School52
Blooming PrairieZacharyFennellBlooming Prairie High School and Fennell Home SchoolBlooming Prairie
BloomingtonThomasMcNamaraJohn F. KennedyAmerican Legion Dept of MN
BloomingtonTrentonHaggeAcademy of Holy Angels 
BloomingtonTylerJohnsonThomas Jefferson High School 
BloomingtonAlexanderClaycombThomas Jefferson Senior High School 
Blue EarthColinEngesserBue Earth Area High SchoolNew Germany Post 601
Blue EarthQuinnHuismanBlue Earth Area89
BowlusDylanZimmermanUpsala High School 
BrainerdJoshuaHammermeisterBrainerd High SchoolAmerican Legion Post 255
BrandonJacobWolfBrandon High SchoolBrandon
BreckenridgeZackaryRittenhouseBreckenridge High School 
Brooklyn CenterThorYangPark Center Senior High172
Brooklyn ParkParamYonzonPark Center Senior HighAnoka Post
Brooklyn parkCharlesFrazierOsseo sr high 
BrunoCharlieShervheimEast CentralSandstone
Buffalo LakeKyleKubeshBuffalo Lake-Hector-StewartHector Legion
ByronIsaacMaroltByron High SchoolThe American Legion
CALEDONIAEVANPRIVETCALEDONIAPOST 191
CambridgeAlexMosesCambridge Christian SchoolLac Qui Parle
Cannon FallsRyanFosterCannon Falls Jr.-Sr. High School142
centervilleRyanKvammecentennial high school566
CeylonZacharyBrownFairmont Area SchoolsNassen-Detert Post
ChamplinWilliamSteffelWest Lutheran High School118
ChamplinZacWagnerChamplin Park High SchoolBuffalo Post 270
ChanhassenSpencerTysonChanhassen High SchoolChanhassen Legion Post 580
ChanhassenGregoryHelmerHoly Family Catholic118
Chisago CityMitchellBergChisago Lakes High School 
ChisholmLanceKlimekChisholm 
ClarkfieldMichaelAlnessLakeview High SchoolPost 503
ClearwaterMatthewDamhofSt. Cloud Technical High School1982
ClevelandJackWIdmerCleveland Public SchoolCleveland American Legion Post 207
ClitherallTylerUkkelbergBattle Lake Public SchoolBattle Lake MN
CloquetBenjaminVuicichCloquet Senior High262 Carl Anderson Post
CokatoMichaelChvojicekDassel Cokato High SchoolCokato Legion Post 209
Cold SpringLeoMoraczewskiROCORI high school 
ComfreyAndrewRichterComfrey PublicComfrey Legion
Coon RapidsLarsenKronstadCoon Rapids High SchoolAmerican Legion Coon Rapids MN
Coon RapidsMatthewLerdahlCoon Rapids High School 
CrookstonHarrisonBOUCHERCrookston HighNels T. Wold Post 20
CrookstonBryanSanchezCrookston Highschool20
crosslakeKaleWurdemanPequot Lakes High SchoolCrosslakeFifty Lakes Post
CrystalMichaelXiongRobbinsdale Cooper HighAmerican Legion Post 1982
DaltonZacharyCunninghamWest Central Area High SchoolSandberg Carlson Post 351 Barrett MN
DasselToddHendricksonDassel-Cokato High SchoolKingston
DasselCoryJacquesDassel-Cokato High SchoolDassel Legion Post 364
DawsonJordanBothunDawson-Boyd High SchoolDawson MN
Deer CreekAustinHendershotWadena Deer Creek High SchoolWadena Post
Deer RiverPeterDaigleDeer River High School379
DelanoBrannonImamuraDelano High School377
DelanoSamuelThomasDelano High School377
DelanoAustinStevensDelano Senior High SchoolPost 377
DelanoNathanPetroskiDelano High School377
DelanoAugustOttoDelano High SchoolWayzata Legion
Dorchester, IAJaymeLenningSpring Grove High SchoolSpring Grove Legion 249
DuluthTommyWolfeDenfeld 
DuluthCharlesBrayDuluth EastPost 71
DuluthJackMonsonDuluth DenfeldAmerican Legion Post 71
DuluthAdamKneepkensMarshall School of Duluth71
EaganTylerHuuskoEagan High SchoolApple Valley Post 1776
EaganAndrewCrossmanAcademy of Holy Angels 
East Grand ForksEvanAndersonFisher High SchoolFisher
East Grand ForksMatthewKuzniaSacred Heart High SchoolAmerican Legion 157
East Grand ForksRubenFloresEast Grand Forks Senior High157
Eden PrairieJosephPuglieseAcademy of Holy Angels 
Eden ValleyAlexanderPetersonEden Valley Watkins SecondaryEden Valley Legion Post 381
EdinaNoahAndersonEdina 
EdinaGibsonReineBenilde St Margarets282
EdinaCalebSprengerEdina High School118
EffieReeceKuschelBigfork182
Elk RiverGrantTesdahlElk River Senior High School 
EllsworthJohnathonKramerEllsworth Public School196
ElmoreAlexanderStewartBlue Earth Area High SchoolLegion Post 89
ErskineDakotaChaputWin-E-Mac596
EvansvilleTysonThorstadEvansville public SchoolEvansville American Legion
EvansvilleMatthewMounsdonEvansvilleEvansville Legion
FairfaxBrandonAlbrechtGFW205
Falcon HeightsDavidPellegriniRoseville Area High School542
Falcon HeightsIsaacMielkeRoseville Area High School542
FaribaultAaronZimmerWaterville Elysian MorristownChanhassen Legion Post 580
FaribaultMichaelHolmbladMedfordPost 77
FarmingtonJeffreyGutierrezFarmington High School 
FarmingtonTristanGoblirschRosemount High SchoolApple Valley
FarmingtonSamuelMillerFarmington High School 
Fergus FallsBrandonDoeringHillcrest AcademyAdamson-Norman Post No. 30
FisherBlakeSorensonFisher High SchoolFisher Post 242
FOLEYMITCHELLWEISSSERFOLEY HIGH SCHOOLPOST 602 HILLMAN MN 56338
FoleyColemanStrosahlFoley High SchoolFoley Legion
Forest LakeBrandenFlaschNorth Lakes AcademyPost 225
Forest LakeMichaelNosserNorth lakes AcademyPost 45
FountainAlexFishbaugherFillmore Central166
FranklinDrewPedersonCedar Mountain High SchoolMartin Jensen Post 308
FridleyEvanVon De LindeFridley High School 
FridleyKenneth malcolmEgelkroutBenilde St. Margarets High School 
GarvinJacobBengtsonTracy Area High School 
GaylordBenWhiteSibley EastManthey-Ausms
GhentDrewTykwinskiMarshall Senior High SchoolMarshall
Grand RapidsSamuelRodenbergGrand Rapids High SchoolPost 60
Grand RapidsSpencerIgoGrand Rapids Senior High SchoolPost 60
Green IsleAlexanderMeekerCentral High School408
GreenbushStevenHlucnyGreenbush Middle River High SchoolLegion Post 88
Grove CityMitchellDannerLitchfield High School 
GryglaBradySwansonGrygla High School162
HackensackRaulGarcia Jr.Walker Hackensack Akeley HighschoolAmerican Legion post 202
HamelThomasLongeOrono High SchoolHamel Post 394
HancockGerardoPalomeraMorris Area High SchoolThe American Legion of Department of Minnesota
HardwickDaltonJavnerLuverne High School123
HarmonyJesseNelsonFillmore CentralPreston Legion Post
HastingsBrianWillsonHastings High School47
HastingsCodyUtschHastings High SchoolSt. Paul Park
Heron LakeAaronFestSouthwest Star ConceptHeron Lake
HibbingEricGoodenHibing High SchoolHibbing
HOLDINGFORDRUSSELLJANSSENUPSALA HIGH SCHOOL 
HoustonSamRossHouston High SchoolHouston Legion
HoustonRyanMoldenhauerHouston High SchoolHouston American Legion
HutchinsonJacksonEwingHutchinson High School96
HutchinsonPhillipAndersonHutchinson High SchoolAmerican Legion Post 96
Inver Grove HeightsPhillipHansonRosemount High SchoolRosemount
IsantiSamuelPetersCambridge-Isanti High School290
JacksonZachPaulsonJackson Country Centeral140
JacksonMatthewSchmitJackson County Central130
KassonNicholasLaningByron High School 
KeewatinLukeKingsburyNashwauk-Keewatin High School307
KenyonSamuelBoughtonKW High School 
KerkhovenTravisLameckerKerkhoven Murdock SunburgBrenden-Johnson Post
KiesterGarrettJohnsonUnited South CentralKiester
Lake BronsonFernandoBlancoLancaster 
Lake CityElijahKrollLincoln High School 
Lake CrystalSidneyScottLake Crystal Wellcome MemorialJohn Roth Post 294
Lake ParkJordanStockertLake Park- Audubon High SchoolLake Park Post- 181
lakefieldchristianakersjackson county central high school4
LakefieldBrandonThurkSouthwest Star Concept SchoolOkabena Legion
LakevilleMattBarryLakeville South 
LakevilleNicholasOblakLakeville NorthLakeville I guess
LakevilleAlexanderLoftuslakeville Northchanhassen
LakevilleJoePearmanRosemount High SchoolApple Valley Post 1776
LakevilleNathanielGillenAcademy of Holy AngelsRichfield
LancasterAndrewOlsonawskiLancaster214
LanesboroGabrielDeckerLanesboro High SchoolLanesboro
LaporteNathanRakPark Rapids High SchoolOtto Hendrickson Post 212
LINDSTROMJeremiahJonesChisago Lakes High SchoolLindstrom
Lino LakesJosephBourdageCentennial High SchoolLino Lakes Post 566
LitchfieldSamuelRennerLitchfield High SchoolLitchfield
Little FallsMichaelJarvisLittle Falls Community High School46
Little FallsMaxWalterLittle Falls Community High SchoolAmerican Legion Post 46
LuverneRileyVerbruggeLuverne High SchoolLuverne American Legion
LuverneAlexanderWiemanWiesbaden GermanyDell Hogan 123 Luverne MN
LuverneBrentonThompsonLuverne High SchoolHardwick Legion
MahtomediPeterQuarnstromMahtomedi High SchoolKramer Berg 507 Mahtomedi
MahtomediTylerZappaMahtomediKramer Berg
MankatoLanceGasparMankato Loyola Catholic School 
mankatoReillyKnutsonLoyola4
MankatoJakeFeeMankato West High SchoolMankato
MankatoChrisLiuLoyola High SchoolMankato
Maple GroveAndrewSchmidtWayzata High SchoolPost 118
Maple GroveRobertLatvalaHeritage Christian AcademyWayzata American Legion
Maple GroveSeanHeatonMaple Grove Senior HighOsseo Maple Grove Post 172
Maple LakeTrevorBorellMaple Lake High School131
MapltonJulianLeudersJanesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 
Marine on St. CroixGarretSwansonForest Lake Senior HighForest Lake American Legion
MarshallJarradBowersHome SchoolMilroy American Legion
MarshallDanielWestMarshall High SchoolSouthwest Minnesota State University
MarshallTroyTimmermanMarshall High SchoolPost 113
MarshallThomasWyatt-YerkaMarshall Senior High SchoolMarshall
MarshallWadeDeAustinMarshall 
MarshallJoeyHulsizerMarshall High School 
MarshallAbdirahinAminMarshall High School 
McIntoshMicahFerdenWin-E-MacBailey-Throne
MelroseJohnSchwietersMelrose Area High School 
MelroseColeVan BeckMelrose Area High School101
Middle RiverDakotaGulliksonGreenbush444
minneapolismariocastellanospark center senior high 
MinneapolisMichaelEverettMinnehaha AcademyPequot Lakes American Legion Post 49
MinneapolisJamesMayfieldCooper High School1982
MinneotaJoshuaBotMinneota Public604
MinnetonkaJacksonKelnerThe Blake SchoolHopkins American Legion
MinnetonkaKevinStoweWayzata High School118
MinnetristaJohnByersMound Westonka High SchoolMound MN Post 398
MinnetristaWilliamMaahsMound-Westonka High School398
MinnetristaTrevorOmannMound Westonka High School 
MonticelloJedadiahRothsteinSt. Michael-Albertville High School567
MonticelloKennyWilliamsMonticello High School 
MoorheadEthanGliddenMoorhead High School21
MoorheadConnorNeillMoorhead High School 
MoorheadMerrickJohnsonMoorhead High School21
MoorheadTylerEidsnessMoorhead Sienor High21
MoorheadAustinNoyesPark Christian School21
MoundMatthewHejnaMound Westonka 
mplsBryanThaoRobbinsdale Armstrong High school 
NevisBaileyMuellerPark Rapids Area High School212
New BrightonDanSwansonCretin-Derham HallGlencoe American Legion
New HopeDee FranklinSmithRobbinsdale Cooper High School 
New LondonJaredGatzemeyerNew London-Spicer High SchoolNew London American Legion
New RichlandDouglasRudauNew Richland Hartland Elendale Geneva75
New UlmBryanDewanzNew Ulm High SchoolPost 132
New UlmBradleyDuntonNew Ulm132
New UlmTrevorRegnerGFW High SchoolWinthrop Post
New UlmBarrettCarlsonCathedral High School132
North BranchNoahHubbardNorth Branch Area High SchoolNB American Legion Post 85
North BranchJohnathanSchusterNorth Branch Area High SchoolNorth Branch Post No. 85
North OaksKethanDahlbergMounds Park AcademyNorth St. Paul 39
NorthfieldStevenPfahningNorthfield High SchoolLegion Post 84
NorthfieldIanIversonNorthfield High SchoolNorthfield American Legion Post 84
Norwood Young AmericaBrandonFabelCentral High School - Norwood Young AmericaEdward Born MN Post 343
Oak GroveNicholasCarriganSt. Francis High SchoolPost 622
OliviaRyanRauenhorstBOLD186
OtsegoJoeyChaffinSpectrum High SchoolWayzata
OwatonnaJosephNelsonOwatonna High SchoolOwatonna Post 77
OwatonnaMichaelDitlevsonOwtaonna High School77
OwatonnaNickRappeOwatonna HSOwatonna Legion Post 77
OwatonnaMartinGleasonOwatonna High77
Park RapidsCalvinBatemanPark Rapids Area High SchoolOtto Hendrickson Post 212
PaynesvilleLandryHacklanderPaynesville Area High School 
PaynesvilleMichaelElmhorstCommunity Christian SchoolWillmar
Pelican RapidsReillyKnorrPelican Rapids High SchoolPost 17
Pequot LakesChristianFreeburgPequot Lakes HighschoolPequot Lakes American Legion Post 49
Pequot LakesGrantMoePequot Lakes High SchoolPequot Lakes
Pequot LakesShawnGerdesPequot Lakes627
Pequot LakesJonahLelwicaPequot Lakes HighschoolNisswa
PetersonJordanBerganRushford-Peterson High School526
Pine CityNathanScheidPine CityPine City
Pine RiverLucasFlorellPequot LakesPequot Lakes American Legion Post 49
PlainviewDeanIhrkePlainview-Elgin-Millville HSWilliam Allen Post 179
PlymouthRyanPetersonMaple Grove Senior HighOsseo
PlymouthBrendonBoldtProvidence AcademyWayzata Legion
PlymouthDanielTawilProvidence AcademyDr. Carpenter
PrestonKirbyOConnorFillmore Central 
princetontrevorroelofsmilaca senior highhanson hayes post
PrincetonKristopherKleinPrinceton high school 
PrincetonJosephMoulzolfPrinceton High School 
PrincetonTateWalquistPrinceton High SchoolHopkins
RamseyCorySylvesterAnoka High SchoolEdward B. Cutter Post 102 Anoka
RamseyJustinPoersAnokaOsseo Post 172
RamseySamuelEmersonAnoka High SchoolEdward B.Cutter Post 102 Anoka
RandolphAustinMoorhouseRandolph High School 
RiceBenjaminDouvierHoldingford High School211
RobbinsdaleAbrahamNormanHope Academy468
RochesterAdamRahnDover Eyota High SchoolEyota American Legion
RochesterJoshuaGroveCentury92
RochesterRichardTrantowJohn Marshall 
RochesterErickOstenDover-Eyota High SchoolEyota
RochesterJakeBillingsMayo high schoolPost 92
RochesterEmersonGonyeaJohn MarshallPost 92
RochesterLiamGonyeaJohn MarshallPost 92
RochesterGeorgeBergLourdes High School92
RochesterBrendanMulveyJohn Marshall 
RochesterTimothyVassalloLourdes High SchoolPost 92
RoseauJordanOlsonRoseau High SchoolRoseau 24
RosemountScottDunhamEmmaus Walk1776
RosemountRyanCondonRosemount High SchoolApple Valley American Legion
Round LakeLoganEllenbeckerRound lake high school 
Sacred HeartRansomDykemaMaccray High School420
Saint CharlesPeterMuellerLewiston Altura High SchoolSaint Charles Post 190
Saint CloudBryanCourtApollo High SchoolThe American Legion
Saint CloudJoshuaGanglApollo High SchoolWaite Park Post 428
Saint JamesDerrickShupeSaint James High SchoolPost 33
Saint JosephJohnRobinsonApollo328
Saint Louis ParkThomasDjerfSt. Louis Park High School 
Saint Louis ParkSamuelVernerSaint Louis Park High School282
Saint PaulConnorBurkeConnor Burke 
Saint PaulJustinCookCretin-Derham HallHamline Post 418
Sauk CentreTheodoreUphusSauk Centre High SchoolSauk Centre American Legion 67
Sauk RapidsWilliamOinesFoley High SchoolAmerican Legion Club of Foley
ShakopeeJosephMocolHoly Family Catholic High SchoolWayzata American Legion Post 118
SherburnJamesDuncanTheobaldMartin County West356
ShoreviewMichaelBohmanCretin-Derham Hall149
Sleepy EyeSamuelPetersonSpringfield public high schoolSpringfield American Legion
South Korea, based abroad for family militaryAndrewClarkSeoul American High SchoolSt. Francis Post 622
SpicerRyanWoltjerWillmar Senior High 
SpicerMackinleyJohnsonNew London-SpicerSpicer American Legion
Spring GroveCalebHappelSpring Grove Public SchoolsThe American Legion Post 249
Spring GroveJackBensonSpring Grove High SchoolSpring Grove 249
SpringfieldRobertKlabundeSpringfield Public High SchoolSpringfield Legion
SpringfieldJohnBeussmanSprinfield High SchoolSpringfield
SpringfieldAlexMoeSpringfield Public257
St CloudWilliamSoltisCathedral428 Waite Park
St JamesJustinStevensSaint James High School33
St. CloudRobleAbaderApollo High School 
St. JamesSimonBeckSt. James High SchoolPost 33
St. MichaelDominicShovelainSt. Michael-Albertville567
St. MichaelQuinnMaetzoldSt. MIchael-Albertville567
St. MichaelCodyGoodchildSt. Michael-Albertville High School567
St. PaulPumKhaiComo Park Senior High School1982
St. PaulJacobJohnsonHarding High School 
St. PaulDiegoOsorioWashington Technology Magnet SchoolMinneapolis Post 1
ST. PaultylerholmstromHardimg1982
St.PaulAbdiMudeComo Park Senior High School1982
St.PaulDavidTroutJohnson High SchoolCollege Possible Coach
StanchfieldJosephBrodingRush City High SchoolRush City
StillwaterAustinReedStillwater Area High SchoolPost 48
StillwaterAnthonyGiebelStillwater Area HIgh School141
StrandquistDamianLofstromMarshall County CentralSilver Star Post Newfolden MN
StrathconaJohnWilebskiGoodridge High School117
Sturgeon LakeJacobSeibertEast Central High SchoolSandstone American Legion
Thief River FallsIsaacDvergstenLincoln Senior High School 
Thief River FallsAdamPancoastLincoln High School117
TrimontHunterOlsonMartin County WestTrimont Legion Post
VerdiNathanBaatzPipestone Area High SchoolPipestone Legion Post 6
VictoriaBrettStruthersHoly Family Catholic High SchoolChanhassen
Waite ParkSadamOmarApollo High SchoolWaite Park 428
Walnut GroveStevenYangWestbrook Walnut GroveWalnut Grove American Legion
WanamingoLukeNelsonKenyon-WanamingoKenyon
WasecaKourtRemundCannon Valley Lutheran High SchoolMorristown MN
WasecaJoshuaMetzdorffWaseca High SchoolWaseca
WasecaMattKaiserWasecaWaseca
WatertownToddNeumannWatertown Mayer Watertown American Legion Post 121
WatertownEthanThonnWatertown MayerWatertown American Legion Post 121
WelcomeDaylinHartungMartin County WestWelcome MN
WellsLoganThomsenUnited South CentralWells American Legion
WestbrookDerekChristiansRed Rock CentralWestbrook Legion
White Bear LakeLoganThiegsMahtomedi High SchoolMahtomedi Post 507
WillmarRyanHainesWillmar Senior High167
WillmarDylanSchuelerWillmar Senior Hill 
WillmarJoeyLeeWillmar HSWillmar Post
WillmarCharlesTrochlilWillmar Senior HighElbow Lake
WillmarTreyTollefsonWillmar High SchoolWillmar Post 167
WillmarChrisBakerWillmar Senior High SchoolWillmar Legion
WindomNathanLuitjensWindom Area High SchoolWindom
WinonaCameronRiggsWinona Senior High School 
WinonaRogerBrosnahanCotter High School 
WinstedRyanGaileyHoward Lake-Waverly-Winsted High SchoolWinsted American Legion Post 407
WinstedAaronMillerberndLester PrairieRay Kirkpatrick American Legion Post 463
Wood LakeZacheryDooseLakeview High School 
WoodburyJasonZhangNew Life Academy 
ZumbrotaRyanBennettZumbrota-MazeppaZumbrota Post 5727

2013 LEGION BOYS STATE
Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, Minnesota
JUNE 9 - JUNE 15, 2013


SUNDAY, JUNE 9th
1:00 - 2:45 Check-In & Registration – Conference Center Lower Level
3:00 - 5:15 City Meeting – City Room
5:15 - 6:15 DINNER
6:00 - 6:25 Newspaper Meeting – Commons East
6:15 - 7:15 City Meeting
6:30 - 7:15 First Band & Choir Meeting (Fine Arts: 131 & 135)
– Remainder of Boys Tour Campus as a City
7:40 - 9:15 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
Director Mike Bredeck presiding
American Legion Dept. of Minnesota Honored Guests:
Randy Tesdahl, Department Adjutant
Jim Copher, Department Historian
INVOCATION: Don Amundson, Department Chaplin
WELCOME: Don Pankake, Department Commander
SMSU Representative
ADDRESS: Zach McFarland, 2012 Boys State Governor
ADDRESS: Henry Shea, Past Boys State Governor
Immediately after Assembly: Clerks, Athletic Directors,
Newspaper & Flag Bearers meet with respective staff
9:30 – 10:45 City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

MONDAY, JUNE 10th
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
8:00 – 9:35 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Hank Shea, Professor, University of St. Thomas
9:35 – 10:05 School of Instruction or City Picture
10:10 – 10:35 School of Instruction or City Picture
10:45 – 11:10 School of Instruction or City Picture
11:15 – 11:45 File for Office & Campaign Speeches – City Room
11:45 – 12:20 LUNCH
12:30 – 1:20 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: The Executive Branch
Minnesota Secretary of State Mark Ritchie
Monday (continued)
1:30 – 1:55 School of Instruction or City Picture
2:00 – 2:25 School of Instruction or City Picture
2:30 – 3:00 Flag Retirement Ceremony - Anoka Voiture 390
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only)
6:00 – 6:35 City Election
6:35 – 7:30 Newspaper Work, Band, Drum Line, Choir Practice & Study Time
7:45 – 9:30 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Service & Leadership
Dean Johnson, University of Minnesota Regent &
Past Senate Majority Leader
ADDRESS: Local Government – The School Board
Bill Mulso, SMSU Associate Vice President
9:45 – 10:45 City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

TUESDAY, JUNE 11th - (Super Tuesday)
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST (Mayors 7AM Breakfast Meeting with Director)
7:45 – 10:40 City Meeting, Issue Forum & City Caucuses
County Convention Committee Meetings
10:45 – 11:45 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: SMSU & The College Admissions Process
Sean Culhane, SMSU College Admissions Counselor
ADDRESS: The Power of the Platform
Joe Mayne, Past Sons of the American Legion (SAL)
National Commander and Professional Speaker
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:30 – 3:00 County Conventions
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only)
6:00 – 6:30 File for Office: County Officials and State Legislature
6:40 – 7:30 State Convention Committee Meetings, Band, Drum Line,
Choir Practice & Study Time
7:45 – 9:45 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: The Judicial Branch
Honorable Paul Anderson, MN Supreme Court Justice
10:00 – 10:45 City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12th
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
7:45 – 8:00 Final State Convention Committee Meetings
8:00 – 11:00 State Party Conventions
Federalists: Conference Center, 2nd Floor
Nationalists: Charter Hall 201
11:05 – 11:45 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Veteran’s Legislation & The Role of Lobbyists
Ted Daley, Former State Senator & Minnesota Boys Stater
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:30 – 3:00 State Party Conventions & Special Interest Group Meetings
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only)
6:00 – 6:45 General Election (Legislature & County Offices)
6:15 – 7:00 State office candidates campaign committee meetings
7:00 – 9:15 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: The Legislative Branch
Rep. Kurt Daudt, MN House Minority Leader
PANEL: Educational Opportunities in the Military
9:30 – 10:45 Campaign and City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

THURSDAY, JUNE 13th
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
8:00 – 8:15 Group Picture – SMSU Stadium or Old Gym
8:30 – 10:25 Legislature in Session
8:30 – 9:30 County Board in Session
9:35 – 10:20 County Citizens Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: County Government
Rhonda Sivirajah, Chair of Anoka County Board
10:30 – 11:45 Written Test
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:30 – 2:00 Legislature in Session and County Meetings
2:10 – 3:00 Gubernatorial Debate
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
5:00 – 6:20 DINNER (6:00 – 6:20 for Band & Choir Only
6:00 – 7:30 Full County Meeting
Thursday (continued)
6:45 – 7:30 Band, Drum Line & Choir Practice
7:45 – 9:35 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
ADDRESS: Law Enforcement:
Police Chief Jim Way, City of Ramsey
PRESENTATION: State Office Nominees with Speeches by All
9:45 – 10:45 Campaign and City Meeting
11:00 Lights Out

FRIDAY, JUNE 14th - (Flag Day)
6:45 First Call
7:00 – 7:15 Assemble by Cities for Calisthenics. Sick Call
7:15 – 7:45 BREAKFAST
8:00 – 8:30 General Election (State Offices)
8:45 – 11:30 Legislature in Session
8:45 – 10:20 County Board in Session
10:30 - 11:45 County Citizens Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
PRESENTATION: MINNESOTA'S MAJOR POLITICAL PARTIES
Rep. Paul Thissen (DFL) Speaker of the House of Representatives
State Senator Mary Kiffmeyer (R)
SPEAKERS: Legion Oratorical Contest & Boys Scouts Program
ANNOUNCEMENT: Gubernatorial Election Results
11:45 – 12:30 LUNCH
12:45 – 3:00 Legislature in Session
County Reports & Mock Trial in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
3:00 – 5:00 Athletics
5:00 – 6:00 DINNER (Choir & Band Practice or Warm-Up TBA)
6:00 City Meeting
ALUMNI AND DISTINGUISHED GUEST NIGHT
6:45 – 8:45 Schwans Performing Arts Theater Marshall H.S.
"Star Spangled Banner" 2013 Legion Boys State Band & Choir
ADDRESS: Dan Ludwig, Past National Commander
ADDRESS: Newly elected Boys State Governor
COMMENCEMENT: Greg Orman, Former Boys Nation President
9:00 - 11:30 Friday Night Activities: Movie, Gym, etc.
11:30 City Meeting - City Room - Presentation of Pins & Certificates
12:00 A.M. LIGHTS OUT

SATURDAY, JUNE 15th
7:15 – 7:45 Breakfast
8:00 - 8:30 Dormitory clean-up and inspection
8:45 - 9:30 Assemble in Conference Center, 2nd Floor
Awards: Samsung Scholarship, Outstanding Boys Stater, et. al.
Closing Remarks, Benediction, Retire the Flag & Dismissal

Simeon Toronto, Andover

 

2013 Boys Nation President: Simeon Toronto 

2013 Governor: Simeon Toronto (Federalist) 

 Lt. Governor: Tommy Wolfe

Secretary of State: David Pelligrini

Attorney General: Cody Goodchild

State Auditor: Brandon Fabel

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court: Jed Rothstein

Associate Justices: Trey Tollefson and Matt Shupe 

 

2013 Boys State Gubernatorial Candidates

Federalist Party: Simeon Toronto

Nationalist Party: Brian Hastings

 

2013 Boys State Mayors

  •  City of Anoka – Tyler Johnson
  •  City Of Austin – Tommy Wolfe
  •  City of Duluth – Simeon Toronto
  •  City of Hibbing – Steven Pfahning
  •  City of Mankato – Brian Hastings
  •  City of Minneapolis – Nick M. Rappe
  •  City of Moorhead – Thomas Djerf
  •  City of Rochester – Charlie Trochlil
  •  City of St. Cloud – Cory Jacques
  •  City of St. Paul – Sean Heaton
  •  City of St. Peter – Merrick Johnson
  •  City of Winona – Matt Barry 

Registration for the 2014 session of Minnesota American Legion Boys State will open in the spring of next year.

Follow Us

Twitter           Facebook

Copyright 2012 © by Minnesota American Legion Boys State